Tuesday, March 10, 2009

I didn't even know Ethiopians had food...

One of the most notable things about Houston is the wierd contrast between segments of the city. You have a town that all at once offers you anywhere from trail rides to actual rocketships. I tried my best to keep Jeff in the segments that boast a keen sense of multiculturalism and a love for the arts. I think it worked out pretty well.

We went to some really great bookstores and I took him to Houston's biggest comic book shop (oh to love a nerd.) We had Indian, Brazilian and Ethiopian food, not to mention arguably the world's best BBQ. We went to the Continental Club and saw a rockabilly/swing/tejano/blues band called Umbrella man. That was a musical genre hybrid that I didn't even know existed, but it sounded pretty good live. We went to the Art Car Museum and saw how they turn what some might consider junk into awesome works of art. It was a lot of fun and I think I can say that Jeff left not only thinking he COULD one day live in Texas, but that he might actually even WANT to...so there.

Then...on the other end of the spectrum, you have the places my dad likes to hang out. My dad's favorite place in town in a diner called City Cafe, or as I like to call it, the Land that Time Forgot. This place is a real dump. I mean, I can appreciate the whole retro look when it's done purposefully, but this ain't it. The people in there are as old as the dusty stuff on the walls. The regulation uniform of the people in there seems to be trucker cap, coveralls, and dirty boots OR orthopedic slippers...you pick. I mean, whatever, old people need a place to go when they're too proud to settle for BINGO halls, but the thing that gets me is that you still hear things like "colored people" or "damn Messicans" coming out of their mouths. My dad is no exception. THESE are the jerks that make people think Texas is full of rednecks and racist assholes. It angers me.

How can one city harbor so many opposing views? Are all cities like this? I don't really know about Vegas because I mostly just stay in my little bubble, but I wonder if there are people here who still think their white skin entitles them to some kind of preferential treatment? It's embarrassing and even worse because my own dad is one of them. It's been the thing that's kept us at each other's throats for as long as I can remember. I dunno. I mean, at this point, I gave up on trying to change him, but it still weirds me out to have to go sit in these little hubs where people like him meet four times a day to sit around and drink iced tea and just say hateful things.

Oh well. I guess there's worst things than having a racist dad. Like him finding out how much you weigh, for instance. That sucked. Don't wanna talk about it, no thanks.

At least I'm not like him. And Jeff's not like him. That's enough for me for now. Gotta pick your battles.

So what does all this have to do with weight loss? Nothing, silly. I am a goddamn rebel.

How's your Tuesday?

6 comments:

Dina said...

I think there are "City Cafe's" no matter where you live. I personally can vouch for Vermont, North Carolina (I know, shocker there!) Minnesota, and Michigan. These are the same people that elected George W in for two terms, what do you expect?

Diana said...

I'm with you, I hate racism. Makes me insane that the color of someone's skin actually makes a difference to some people. Never understood it.

You have your dad, I have my mother-in-law. An otherwise intelligent woman that says the n-word. wtf is that about? Makes my skin crawl when she does that and has cause more than a few harsh words between us. I guess we all have our crosses to bear. Thank God she lives in Arkansas and we're in Washington.

Sounds like you had a really fun vacation, and I'm liking Jeff more and more as you post about him. I think there's great potential for your two. :)

May said...

I laughed so hard where you wrote, "Oh to love a nerd" That is hysterical.

Racism sucks. And Im mexican, too. Halfsies though, half mexican, half italian. Your dad would hate my dad as he is 100% mexican. And my mom is a tad racist. And they are still married.

I am not prejudiced though, I hate everyone equally. Ha, like you didnt see that coming.

Pam said...

What's worse than having a racist dad? Living with a 90 year old racist grandmother in-law. The kind who goes to a restaurant and moves her purse if a "colored" person is too close to it. Ah well. Whatever. I'm Mexican and for the life of me I cannot understand why she keeps calling me Spanish. Go figure. Anyways, glad you're back home safe and sound and once again, enjoyed reading your blog.

Carlos said...

hate that shit why cant they pronounce the x in mexican? befuddling

twinkelydots said...

calling all Dina's!

Post a Comment