Wednesday, March 11, 2009

In case you guys were wondering...

This is my favorite picture from my trip home. I dunno why, but it cracks me up. It's just so weird and random. Hamsters...as a matter of fact. As a matter of what fact, exactly? I need to know the question that preceded this answer.

It was at the flea market so since I'm figuring people at flea markets will do anything to make a buck, I'm all "hey, how much for the sign?" I just thought it would be an awesome thing to hang in my living room and have people come in all "WTFHamsters?" Anyway, she said $200! Bitch is crazy. I can make my own for that much and it would be way cooler too, with even more hamsters and at least twice the weird statements. So I just said "oh." and walked away and took a free picture and that was that. I mean...it's just hamsters. As a matter of fact.

Here's a picture of the hamsters she was selling for 6 bucks each. They're dwarves! They'll never get any bigger. I wondered what kind of person thought a regular-sized hamster was too big of a pet and decided they needed to be miniaturized? I dunno, but either way, I would be scared of losing these dang things in the couch cushions or in my mattress and finding a tiny skeleton sometime in the not-so-near future. That kinda shit would just ruin the whole day for me.

Now hamsters are one thing. But dwarf bunnies?? Now you're talking! Look how cute this freaking thing is and it will stay this cute forever until the day it dies or runs away!

I've often wished they made a cat that would stay small forever. I really loved our cat the first month or so but then it got older and meaner and it never wants to cuddle, it just wants to scratch and bite and have a pissy attitude. I'm not one of those people who will just toss aside an animal when it's done being cute, so me and this jerk are in it for the long haul, but if I could shrink him, rest assured, I would. And if I ever did discover the magic potion that shrinks animals, I would apply it liberally to my belly and chins and this world would be full of kickass things like Skinny Tricias and tiny cats.

I'm so bored at work today....

Ooh, I'm gonna go get my new glasses at lunch though. That's gonna be weird. In like an hour, I'm gonna have better vision. What a time to be alive!

In diet news: I need to get back on one. Post-haste.

7 comments:

TJ said...

Aww mini hamsters and bunnies! My bunnies and hamsters always bit me. :( At least these ones would take MINI bites. lol

:)tj

May said...

LMFAO. I laughed through this entire entry. Especially when you called your cat a jerk.

Diana said...

Oh my God Tricia! You are so freaking funny! I'm laughing myself silly over this post. One of your best! Miniature hamsters, never heard of them, and a crazy thought.

I had a hamster as a kid in Alaska. When they get too cold, they hibernate. When it's -60 degrees, it got a little cool on the floor of the house where the Peppy lived in his cage. I thought he'd died. I was so sad. Wrapped him up in a little hamster blanket, told my mom we needed to have a funeral. Cried and cried. Then he warmed up and started moving...and bit me. Damn hamster. Guess he was a warm weather pet.

I hear you about kittens. They grow up and become cats. I hate that too.

bbubblyb said...

You crack me up!!! I have a cat I'd like to shrink too, sounds like he could be the long lost brother of your cat lol.

wildfluffysheep said...

200 dollars for the sign? Madness. LOL. so glad you took a picture of it for FREE.

Awwww the the tiny little bunny is cuuuuuuuuuute! I was never allowed pets like that because my sister had asthma when I was growing up...

Dina said...

Love the sign.

Dude, get a ferret. They play until the day the get ancient and die. And for an added plus, it will bite the grumpy cat in the butthole.

twinkelydots said...

Moving up!

Post a Comment