Thursday, March 19, 2009

I smell a deal...

I wanna take a trip.

I know what you're thinking. "Damn, this bitch just got back from a trip!" And yes, that may be true, but I need another one. I can't really afford this jet-setting lifestyle that I yearn for, but this trip is actually something I need to do to SAVE money. Kinda.

Here's the deal. As a native Texan, I generally fly Southwest Airlines. I know it has a reputation as the Fat-Haters Airline, but so far I've never had any trouble with them (besides having to suck-it-in for 3 hours), so I still use them pretty much exclusively. That means I'm also a member of their Rapid Rewards program, which means after eight round trips tickets, you get one free. Well, finally, I'm up to seven. SO...I need another credit. But I have to get it before 6/18/09 or else I'm screwed.

So like...the "respectful" thing to do would be just to take another short weekend trip home. But I dunno, those tickets are kinda pricey and I'm bored of the whole Las Vegas to Houston to Las Vegas thing. Need something new, baby. Plus, they have some pretty cheap-o flight options to places like California, Utah or Arizona. I know there's lots to do in places like those, but I don't really know anyone there, so I dunno.

I'm not really sure how the logistics would work. I mean, I'm not really one to go venture out to a strange new city all by my lonesome. On the other hand, I don't wanna have to take any days off work, so going with Jeff would mean him missing like half a paycheck to go with me. OH CONUNDRUM! I wish I had friends in this god-forsaken town who weren't attached at the hip to their spouse and kids. Sometimes I think I'm the only single 30something left in the world.

What do you guys think? Should I just go home? Know of anything fun and cheap and quick to do in CA, UT, or AZ? Should I just let my inner cheapskate die and give up on the chance of a free flight? WWJD?

10 comments:

Diana said...

San Diego! By yourself. I use to travel by myself all the time before I was married (the good old days).

Sea World, San Diego Wild Animal Park, Hotel del Coronado (lunch out on the patio looking out at the ocean), or even just walking along any of the beaches. If you go during the week, it's not crowded and it's not hot there yet, usually in the low 60's. When I lived there if it was in the 60's it wasn't even crowded on the weekends. People thought it was too cold (?).

I LOVE San Diego. Why I ever moved from there to the miserable, dreary Northwest is beyond me.

I think you should do it. Go on an adventure by yourself and get your free ticket!

May said...

Dina is absolutely right! San Diego is gorgeous and if I could afford to move there, I so would!

Ive also always wanted to go to Seattle and Utah. And make Jeff go anyways.

twinkelydots said...

Come north young Miss, come north.

Come to Reno!

There's always stuff to do here. I promise.

wildfluffysheep said...

I would say come visit me but England might be a stretch to far?? Man, I wanna go on a trip. Though now we're finally getting sunshine here it would be stupid to leave and miss it!

Pam said...

San Francisco is my favorite place to visit. Not too far but yet far enough. I'd invite you to visit here, but I won't be around much for the months of April through July since that's my second busiest time of the year. I would also recommend traveling alone. I always did before the viejo came along. You'll probably come back with some interesting experiences. Just don't forget to take pics and blog! Would love to hear what you decide to do.

Tamzin said...

just found you through Mel! Great blog. Can't wait to read more. Cheers

Carlos said...

i vote for san diego as well. go for the strip joints and tattoo parlors in Tijuana though

WonderLori said...

Southwest flies to Raleigh! You could come visit the beautiful, scenic southeast! We've got museums, a great zoo, aquariums, beaches, professional hockey, football and basketball, and WonderLori! Who could ask for anything more?

*Kristine* said...

I'm a little biased on this one seeing since I just got back from San Diego.

I say go to San Diego! Like Diana said you can go to the Zoo, Wild Animal Park, the beaches (Ocean Beach Pier), Seaport Village, Balboa Park, Mission Bay.

The weather is great so you can walk outside without worrying about humidity attacking you like it does in Houston.

Don't listen to Carlos' suggestion of the strip joints and tattoo parlors... well that is unless you have a think for donkeys...

twinkelydots said...

moving up

Post a Comment