Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Takin' Care of Business...

I know this isn't weight-loss related or whatever, but I just wanna say that we went to Pub Trivia tonite and we WON FIRST PLACE FOR THE FIRST TIME EVER HELL YES YES YES!! Can you tell I am fucking psyched?

We won a $100 bar tab, which means I drank which I like, never do, so my tolerance is for shit so like two girly rum drinks and suddenly I know all the words to songs by Bachman Turner Overdrive...who knew? Not me.

It's not about the free booze though, it's more about beating that table of old people that ALWAYS FUCKING WIN. God! Hate them! But we beat those suckers by 8 points! Take that, elders!

Anyway, yeah, that was fun, and I hardly ever have fun except for when Dina talks to me about dicks at work and makes me hold in my laughs for 8 hours, but yeah, I had a blast and I'm a little drunk, but whatever, I can still type, you know? Run on sentence, hell yeah.

I'm gonna go eat Munchos and watch Biggest Loser now. Diet...whoa, don't wanna talk about it. OR...we'll talk about it later? Yeah, that's the ticket. Adios.

P.S. Did you guys know that there are 3 coins in circulation with "real" women on them? We thought 2. Goddamn Helen Keller.

OH! I almost forgot! This totally nerdy British dude showed up and was like "aye, me teammates left me, can I join in here, guys?" and I was like "hellz yeah" but yeah, he was cute and nerdy and like SMART...prolly the real reason we won. Like a table full of red-blooded americans and the british dude had to tell us what the capital of Illinois was. Pfft. Anyway, he was hot in like a not-hot-but-still-cool-and-nerdy way that I love so like, crush of the week! Angus...that was his name. Cool.

Dang, wish I had brought my camera!

Oh yeah! There's always like one question that I know the answer to that no one else gets and tonite the answer was Notorious BIG...haha, that is funny to me. Oh Tricia, you used to be smart! My learner is broken.

Check this:
I already edited and updated this like 6 times so I'll just stop now. Bye for real. I'm gonna go find out if Ron's still being a controlling dick.

14 comments:

CactusFreek said...

Awesome that you won!! I bet the table of oldies that usualy win were not impressed! lol
What was the question that you knew but no-one else did?
The last trivia night i went to, the one question i knew but no-one else did was, what animal is the Canary islands named after? It was a german shepard :o)

Farsy said...

When I was in 6th grade, we did a trivia to see which of us volley ball girls was going to get our physical done next (it was very late) and the question was "What country in the world comes first in the alphabet". Out of the blue, Afganastan came to mind, I guessed and was right. In 6th grade! lol. No idea where that came from.

Amber

Dina said...

accents make me wet

MOIST even

Dina said...

oh and Hellen Keller is a bitch

Dina said...

oh and my dad's name is Ron, and he is a controlling dick too, coincidence I think not.

Angus, har, should've asked to see his beef!

Aimee said...

i love your blog! you always keep me laughing. :)

Shelley said...

Is it wrong that I am dying of laughter over your chart?

Keep posting - I love you!

A Daunting Tale of Scale Warfare said...

Shelley-I laughed at the chart too....I actually just forwarded this post to 3 coworkers specifically because of the chart.

The rest of the post made me actually LOL at work...in my cube...in my incredibly quiet office. People now think I'm strange. Thanks for the humor :)

Monica said...

Tricia--have you ever thought of being a writer? I would buy your book in a heartbeat.

Keep the laughs coming :)

wildfluffysheep said...

lol @ Dina... did you ask to see his beef!

LOL @ the pirate chart. I'm seriously passing that on.

Its all about winning my friend. I won a family game of monopoly the other night. OH YEAH I ROCKED THAT SHIT.

arielcircleofnine said...

awesome!!! glad you even had a couple girly rum drinks and got buzzed. thats needed every once in a while and when its free, hey how can you pass that up! LMAO at the chart, and at "Hey Angus, where's the beef"....that Angus stuff is like the best you can get right? :-D

twinkelydots said...

Count up!

Dina said...

I am a Biggie expert!

Pam said...

Can I please get that graph put on a t-shirt? I'm still cracking up here!
And despite the fact that you're a rebel and all, you still call old fuckers "elders." You're a one hundred percent class act girl. No kidding.

Post a Comment