Thursday, June 18, 2009

Come for the heat, stay for the smoke.

One of the coolest things about living in Nevada is that every now and then you come across a real heckofaDEAL because the casinos are getting desperate. Obviously this economic climate is full of suffering so casinos are really grasping at straws to get people to come gamble. So we came across this deal at work today:


All you need is a Nevada ID and like, holy shit, I have one of those, so I was all over this. You guys already know my history with loving FREE stuff. The problem is that I'm not really a gambler so I come out like a bandit from this deal but the hotel gets nothing in return except for my big body taking up one of their rooms for 2 nights. I'm really only doing it because I wanna go outlet shopping.
I'm not good at gambling and I'm too much of a tightass to be wasting my money on the world's most boring sport. I'm that asshole that goes to a casino with like $20 in my pocket and 4 seconds later it's gone and I'm like "I'M BORED LETS GO TO THE BUFFET." The only time I gamble is when someone else gives me some free money. I have no problem wasting other people's moneys. Most of the time I just walk around the casino and pocket the money and come back 30 minutes later and say I lost it. This always works.
What was I getting at here? Oh yeah. So like, about six of us from work all called in for this free deal so we're supposed to make it like a group thing. The "PARTY" mentality is always something that makes me way overeat. And to be honest, I've been eating like crap ever since my vacation and that was like 2 weeks ago. I really have to like, not let this little getaway get used as an excuse to put off dieting for yet another week.
That's like 3 coupons for buffets. And I don't even like buffets! I gotta learn to say no to free sometimes.
I'll try to at least say no to 2 out of those 3 buffet offerings. And any Meatloaf fan knows that that ain't bad.

10 comments:

big_mummy said...

that is a DEAL and a fucking half!!!! How much roughly is that worth?? Viva las vegas!

Dina said...

Do they have a pool?

Aimee said...

can you hook me up with a fake nevada id?

Jack Sh*t, Gettin' Fit said...

I love blackjack, but I always get Marty, the dealer from Vegas Vacation: "You don't know when to quit, do ya Griswold?... Here's an idea: Why don't you give me half the money your were gonna to bet, then we'll go out back, I'll kick you in the nuts, and we'll call it a day!"

arielcircleofnine said...

I want a FREECATION!!!! :-D enjoy! and blog about it, complete with hilarious-ness and pics, please please?!

wildfluffysheep said...

Seriously. you and free stuff. *Jealous*

*sticks out tongue*

TJ said...

very cool- however Id die of heat stroke if I lived over there. lol

Anonymous said...

Don't forget, today is Flip Flop Day (or something like that) at Tropical Smoothie...free smoothie if you are wearing flip flops! I know it is for sure if you go to the one on Eastern by Starbucks...

Big Girl said...

Wow! That's quite a deal... have a blast!

Julie said...

Now that's what I call a wicked deal!!!

Post a Comment