Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Eff.

It's been a busy day here and I've been trying to get as much work done as possible. My desk is finally free and clear of all pending BS...whew. On Friday, they laid off nine people at my job. That...sucks. My boss says that my department has been "justified" as far as the staff goes, which means we all have enough work to do to still be here, but there's still a big feeling of uneasiness in the air. Oh well, I'm gonna try to not stress about it for now. I'll have plenty of time to stress when/if the time comes.

I think we're going to trivia tonite so I went to go get my daily call to Dad outta the way on my last break. That was a bad idea. He's like practically begging me to call my sister and get her to talk to him. That is, if she'll even take MY call. I told him I really don't wanna get involved in this shit but he was like pleading in a very pathetic way. Sincerity isn't exactly my dad's forte, so I can hardly ever say no to it. Then his voice cracked and I was like..."fine." What can I do? As much as I wanna stay far far away from this whole fucked up situation, I also don't have it in me to listen to an old man cry.

My sister is a real cut-throat type of person. Like...if you piss her off, she'll automatically think to say the worst thing she can possibly think to say about you no matter who's around. I can't even count the number of times I've heard her announce to a guy in public "OH YEAH, WELL THAT'S WHY YOU GOT A LITTLE DICK, YOU LITTLE DICK BASTARD." Like, come on, dude. Keep that shit indoors at least. Of course for me, it's always the same..."fat bitch."

Like, bitch is bad enough, why do we gotta add adjectives? But then again, maybe "bitch" isn't an insult to her since she's one of those people who will say some cliche bullshit like "Yeah, I'm a bitch, and proud of it!" or...her infamous bumper sticker of "That's MS BITCH to you!" Bleh. I hate that shit. Why would anyone WANT to be something that's universally hated? That trend was fucking lost on me.

But I digress...yeah, she can never have an argument with me without throwing my fatness into it. I mean, on one hand, I guess it's a good thing, cause it's all she's got.

But still, I mean, I don't bring up her obvious physical shortcomings and throw them on to the insults I hurl. I don't even hurl insults! I try to keep it civil and make actual points instead of just bringing up inconsequential shit like her chain-smoking, uber-controlling, crypt-keeper-looking, leathery skin-having, can't-keep-a-man-ing. NO. I could bring lots of shit up, but I don't. Cause I wanna talk about the issue at hand, not just have some hate-filled argument. Gah, she is fucking impossible and now I gotta spend all evening dealing with this shit and it SUCKS.

The fact of the matter is that, yes, my sister has had a shitty hard life. I've spent a fucking lifetime making excuses for her. I finally realize that having a rough life doesn't give you free reign to ruin the lives of everyone around you. She's just a miserable person and she only cares about herself. Sometimes you just have to call a spade a spade.

And even after all the bullshit, all the shitty things that she's done, I would STILL be there if she needed me. As would the rest of my family. And she knows that. And that's why she has no remorse. I don't get her...at all.

Plus, I'm pretty sure my other sister is back on junk and I can't even THINK about that shit right now or my head will officially explode. These are shitty times.

And all I want right now is to bury my head in a fucking gallon of ice cream and I can't even do that because Dina would be all over my ass. Thanks...(humph.)

Man...

Stress.

14 comments:

Dina said...

ha, crypt keeper leather skin, love it! Post a side by side comparison, it will cheer you up! I can help you with MS Paint!

Hope you have fun at trivia TONITE regardless. I'd say drink up, but that's too many points! Only if it's that gross ass 64 calorie beer.

You made it to day 2!

Tantra Flower said...

Your situation is not funny at all, but it's hard not to laugh at some of the things you say.

Seriously though, I agree with you on the shitty life not being a free pass. You can either use your shitty life as an excuse to keep being a fuck up or a reason to turn it around and give yourself better.

I'm sorry you're having to go through this. If it helps any, you're not alone.

LAF said...

You have amazing insight. I'm sooo glad you were not laid off.

Lorie said...

Shit man...just shit. Hope it gets better!! :)

Amy H. said...

Your sister sounds like quite a lady. Maybe she could benefit from a copy of Emily Post's Etiquette?

screwdestiny said...

I've SO never understood the "So what if I'm a bitch?" mentality? It's so idiotic. Hope your conversation goes okay.

Anonymous said...

That sucks. But you come off like an extra uber cool person for having such shitty rels. And I bet your sister's jealous that you got all the smarts and plus the non-leathery skin.

Action Jackson said...

:(

anne h said...

Another well-written post from the Poison Cupcakes Blogger!

~ugly girl with a beautiful heart~ said...

Big hugs to you Tricia. For real. You sooo deserve them!

However, one of these times maybe you should give your sis a taste of her own medicine. Either it'll piss her off or wake her up.

arielcircleofnine said...

((((Tricia)))) Sorry to hear of the oh so familiar laying off, but so glad you were spared! You're right in that you cant worry about it either. As far as family troubles well, wish you could avoid dealing with that but it seems its kinda unavoidable. I hate having insults hurled at me in any conflict. Come to think of it I despise conflict period. But way back in the day I was with a man who used horrible insults and verbal abuse to keep me in line so I feel ya with this one. Gotta let it roll off your nice smooth back skin.
Good luck with the Saddlebag with Eyes!

wildfluffysheep said...

*sends you some frickin' big love english stylee*

oh man. that situation sucks. but i can totally relate. my sister is kinda the same. throws the nasty fat insults in my face immediately. i hate fighting. it works out some how i end up apologising even though its not my fault. bah. sorry. digressed *hugs*

good luck at triva!

Camevil said...

Blood is definitely NOT thicker than water. Family sometimes = poison.

I cut the ties with a number of family members several years ago and have no regrets. Tension migraines from the family drama also seemed to mysteriously disappear. Go figure.

@eloh said...

We have the same fucking sister...I can't blog it..bitch reads my blog thanks to my niece.

Post a Comment